Results - WS5 - 2/16/20
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Fleet %
7297 Billy Morris DNS 1 1 1 1 6 4.7 0.00
                   
9988 Victor Johannson 1 1 1 1 1 5 Radial 100.00
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 2 2 2 3 2 11 Radial 60.00
341 Adam DeVita 3 3 3 2 DNF 1 Radial 33.33
                   
762 Anna Pot / Erik Broekhof 6 3 1 2 1 13 Standard 85.47
5977 Jason Viseltear 1 10 3 1 2 17 Standard 78.18
8337 Erik Broekhof 8 4 2 3 4 21 Standard 70.91
6508 Colley Wheeler 2 5 5 5 6 23 Standard 67.67
4583 Melih Bağdatlı 5 9 4 6 3 27 Standard 60.00
4579 Anne Dangy 9 2 6 4 7 28 Standard 58.18
886 John Dennerlein 4 7 9 8 5 33 Standard 49.09
6219 Rob Simonfy 7 1 7 DNF DNS 39 Standard 38.18
4566 Chris Pike 11 6 8 7 9 41 Standard 34.55
1451 Will Ingraham 3 11 10 10 10 44 Standard 29.09
1053 Michael Lusty 10 8 11 9 8 46 Standard 25.45
Results - WS4 - 2/8/20
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Fleet %
7297 Billy Morris 2 1 1 1 1 1 7 4.7 91.67
4895 Annie McCulloch 1 2 2 2 2 2 11 4.7 58.33
                     
7621 Iris Vogel 5 3 1 1 1 2 13 Radial 80.56
139 Louisa Ong 2 2 3 3 4 1 15 Radial 75.00
9393 Pavel Kelley 3 1 2 4 2 4 16 Radial 72.22
2101 Bill Purdy 4 4 4 2 3 3 20 Radial 61.11
5444 Jasper Waldman 1 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36 Radial 6.00
584 Tim Longo DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 42 Radial 0.00
                     
5977 Jason Viseltear 1 1 4 5 1 2 14 Standard 85.19
4583 Melih Bağdatlı 4 2 3 3 2 4 18 Standard 77.78
6219 Rob Simonfy 2 6 2 4 4 5 23 Standard 68.52
6366 Dave Coughlin DNS DNS 1 1 3 1 26 Standard 62.96
6508 Colley Wheeler 3 3 5 6 6 3 26 Standard 62.96
7990 Matt Coughlin 5 4 7 2 5 6 29 Standard 57.41
886 John Dennerlein 6 5 8 7 7 7 40 Standard 37.04
1053 Michael Lusty 7 7 6 8 8 8 44 Standard 29.63
4566 Chris Pike DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 60 Standard 0.00
Results - WS3 - 2/2/20
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Fleet %
139 Alix Trébaol 2 2 2 1 1 1 9 4.7 75.00
7 Aidan Cassidy 1 1 1 2 2 2 9 4.7 75.00
                     
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 3 2 2 1 2 3 13 Radial 83.33
8886 Ryo Sakai 2 1 3 2 5 2 15 Radial 78.57
5444 Jasper Waldman 4 3 1 3 4 1 16 Radial 76.19
7621 Iris Vogel 1 4 5 4 1 4 19 Radial 69.05
399 Graham Haggar 7 5 4 7 3 5 31 Radial 40.48
9393 Pavel Kelley 5 7 6 5 6 7 36 Radial 28.57
584 Tim Longo 6 6 7 6 7 6 38 Radial 23.81
                     
8431 Bill McCulloch 3 5 3 1 5 3 20 Standard 76.67
5977 Jason Viseltear 4 6 2 2 2 4 20 Standard 76.67
762 Erik Broekhof 6 1 8 3 1 5 24 Standard 70.00
6219 Rob Simonfy 7 3 1 7 3 7 28 Standard 63.33
9145 John Groskoph 5 2 7 4 4 8 30 Standard 60.00
4583 Melih Bağdatlı 8 7 5 6 6 1 33 Standard 55.00
6508 Colley Wheeler 2 8 4 5 10 6 35 Standard 51.67
4466 Blaine Davis 1 4 9 8 8 9 39 Standard 45.00
1053 Michael Lusty 9 10 6 10 7 2 44 Standard 36.67
886 John Dennerlein 10 9 10 9 9 10 57 Standard 15.00
Results - WS2 - 1/26/20
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Fleet %
7 Aidan Cassidy 1 1 1 1 2 1 7 4.7 91.67
7297 Billy Morris 2 2 2 2 1 2 11 4.7 58.33
                     
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 1 1 2 1 3 1 9 Radial 87.50
399 Graham Haggar 2 3 3 2 1 2 13 Radial 70.83
341 Adam DeVita 3 4 1 2 3 4 17 Radial 54.17
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 4 2 4 4 4 3 21 Radial 37.50
                     
2900 Erik Broekhof 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 Standard 100.00
5977 Jason Viseltear 2 4 4 3 2 2 17 Standard 77.08
6508 Colley Wheeler 3 3 2 6 4 3 21 Standard 68.75
9145 John Groskoph 4 2 6 2 8 4 26 Standard 58.33
4466 Blaine Davis 6 5 3 4 3 5 26 Standard 58.33
886 John Dennerlein 5 8 7 5 5 6 36 Standard 37.50
7990 Matt Coughlin 7 7 5 8 6 7 40 Standard 29.17
1053 Michael Lusty 8 6 8 7 7 8 44 Standard 20.83
Results - WS1 - 1/19/20
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Fleet %
7297 Billy Morris 1 1 2 2 1 1 8 4.7 83.33
7 Aidan Cassidy 2 2 1 1 2 2 10 4.7 66.67
                     
8886 Ryo Sakai 1 1 1 1 DSQ 1 13 Radial 83.33
9988 Victor Johansson 2 2 3 3 1 2 13 Radial 83.33
139 Louisa Ong 3 5 4 2 3 4 21 Radial 64.29
7621 Iris Vogel 5 3 2 OCS 2 3 23 Radial 59.52
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 4 6 5 4 4 6 29 Radial 45.24
2101 Bill Purdy 6 4 6 DNF 5 5 34 Radial 33.33
584 Tim Longo RET DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 48 Radial 0.00
                     
6366 Dave Coughlin 1 4 5 2 1 1 14 Standard 86.67
5977 Jason Viseltear 2 3 2 6 4 2 19 Standard 78.33
9145 John Groskoph 8 1 4 3 3 5 24 Standard 70.00
8431 Bill McCulloch 9 2 1 1 2 DNF 26 Standard 66.67
4583 Melih Bagdatli 5 5 3 7 5 4 29 Standard 61.67
6508 Colley Wheeler 3 6 8 5 6 3 31 Standard 58.33
4466 Blaine Davis 4 7 6 4 7 7 35 Standard 51.67
7990 Matt Coughlin 7 8 9 8 9 6 47 Standard 31.67
1053 Michael Lusty 6 9 7 9 8 8 47 Standard 31.67
1451 Will Ingraham RET DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 66 Standard 0.00
2019-20 Fall-Winter Series Cumulative - PRELIMINARY
Sail # Skipper Days T/O Points Earned Points Possible % of Possible Fleet
7 Aidan Cassidy 3 1 32 38 84.21 4.7
5297 Katie McCulloch 3 1 27 36 75.00 4.7
9845 Annie McCulloch 3 1 23 36 63.89 4.7
55 Billy Morris 4 2 2 4 50.00 4.7
               
8886 Ryo Sakai 5 2 71 74 95.95 Radial
9988 Victor Johannson 6 3 78 96 81.25 Radial
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 6 3 65 84 77.38 Radial
7621 Iris Vogel 5 2 69 97 71.13 Radial
5444 Jasper Waldman 4 1 96 137 70.07 Radial
341 Adam DeVita 5 2 66 140 47.14 Radial
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 4 1 48 118 40.68 Radial
584 Tim Longo 3 0 21 96 21.88 Radial
               
6366 Dave Coughlin 5 2 155 168 92.26 Standard
762 Anna Pot / Erik Broekhof 4 1 107 123 86.99 Standard
8431 Bill McCulloch 5 2 95 113 84.87 Standard
5977 Jason Viseltear 3 0 121 162 74.69 Standard
4583 Melih Bağdatlı 5 2 83 123 67.48 Standard
4466 Blaine Davis 6 3 68 129 52.71 Standard
4566 Chris Pike 6 3 32 74 43.24 Standard
7990 Matt Coughlin 4 1 42 112 37.50 Standard
2904 John Dennerlein 5 2 46 123 37.40 Standard
1053 Michael Lusty 4 1 58 174 33.33 Standard
               
4.7 2 races to qualify            
Radial 3 races to qualify            
Standard 3 race to qualify            
               
  DID NOT QUALIFY            
4501 Manuel Cadarso 1 0 41 45 91.11 Radial
9145 John Groskoph 2 0 89 120 74.17 Standard
139 Alix Trébaol 1 0 14 20 70.00 4.7
4579 Bill Heintz 2 0 72 108 66.67 Standard
399 Graham Hagger 1 0 36 60 60.00 Radial
2101 Bill Purdy 2 0 30 93 32.26 Radial
584* Berkay Baykal 1 0 15 48 31.25 Radial
1451 Will Ingraham 2 0 23 120 25.00 Standard
6508 Colley Wheeler 2 0 9 53 16.98 Standard
9393 Chris Jackson 2 0 11 92 11.96 Radial
1000 Louisa Ong 1 0 2 48 4.17 Radial
Results - FW10- 1/12/20
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 Total Fleet %
341 Adam DeVita RET DNS DNS 6 Radial 0.00
               
2900 Erik Broekhof 1 1 1 3 Standard 100.00
4466 Blaine Davis 2 2 2 6 Standard 80.00
  Chris 3 5 3 11 Standard 46.67
4583 Melih Bagdatli 4 3 RET 13 Standard 33.33
105 John Dennerlein 8 7 RET 15 Standard 20.00
Results - FW8- 12/29/19
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Fleet %
9845 Annie McCulloch DNS 1 1 1 1 1 9 4.7 83.33
7297 Katie McCulloch 1 2 2 2 2 2 11 4.7 72.22
57 Billy Morris DNS 3 3 3 3 3 19 4.7 28.78
                     
7621 Iris Vogel 4 1 1 1 2 1 10 Radial 91.67
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 1 2 2 2 3 5 15 Radial 81.25
9988 Victor Johansson 2 3 5 3 1 2 16 Radial 79.17
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 3 6 4 5 4 6 28 Radial 54.17
2101 Bill Purdy 6 4 6 6 5 3 30 Radial 50.00
341 Adam DeVita 5 8 3 4 7 4 31 Radial 47.92
584 Berkay Baykal 7 5 7 7 6 7 39 Radial 31.25
4223 Louisa Ong DNS 7 RET DNS DNS DNS 52 Radial 4.17
                     
5977 Jason Viseltear 2 2 3 2 1 3 13 Standard 87.04
6508 Erik Broekhof 1 6 1 3 2 4 17 Standard 79.63
8431 Bill McCulloch DNS 1 2 5 3 1 22 Standard 70.37
762 Anna Pot 3 3 4 4 DNS 2 26 Standard 62.96
4466 Blaine Davis 4 4 6 7 4 7 32 Standard 51.85
4566 Chris Pike 5 8 7 1 8 6 35 Standard 46.30
7990 Matt Coughlin 6 9 9 6 5 5 40 Standard 37.04
1053 Michael Lusty 7 5 8 8 6 9 43 Standard 31.48
886 John Dennerlein 8 7 5 9 7 8 44 Standard 29.63
Results - FW7 - 12/15/19
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 Total Fleet %
7297 Billy Morris DNS DNS 4 4.7 0.00
             
8886 Ryo Sakai 1 1 2 Radial 100.00
9988 Victor Johansson 3 2 5 Radial 70.00
5444 Jasper W8aldman 3 4 8 Radial 40.00
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott DNS DNS 12 Radial 0.00
8552 Jeremiah Blatz DNS DNS 12 Radial 0.00
             
4466 Blaine Davis DNS DNS 12 Standard 0.00
4566 Chris Pike DNS DNS 12 Standard 0.00
4583 Melih Bağdatlı DNS DNS 12 Standard 0.00
6366 Dave Coughlin DNS DNS 12 Standard 0.00
7990 Matt Coughlin DNS DNS 12 Standard 0.00
Results - FW6 - 12/8/19
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Fleet %
7297 Billy Morris DNF DNF RET DNS 8 4.7 0.00
                 
8886 Ryo Sakai 1 6 1 1 9 Radial 84.38
9988 Victor Johansson 4 1 2 3 10 Radial 81.25
5444 Jasper Waldman 3 4 3 2 12 Radial 75.00
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 2 3 4 4 13 Radial 71.88
4579 Adam DeVita 5 2 5 DNS 21 Radial 46.88
7621 Iris Vogel 6 5 6 5 22 Radial 43.75
584 Tim Longo 7 RET DNS DNS 34 Radial 6.25
9393 Chris Jackson DNS DNF 7 DNS 34 Radial 6.25
                 
8431 Bill McCulloch 1 2 2 2 7 Standard 93.75
762 Erik Broekhof 3 3 1 1 8 Standard 91.67
6366 Dave Coughlin 2 1 4 3 10 Standard 87.50
4583 Melih Bağdatlı 5 4 3 5 17 Standard 72.92
4579 Bill Heintz 7 5 5 4 21 Standard 64.58
5977 Jason Viseltear 8 6 6 8 28 Standard 50.00
2904 John Dennerlein 6 7 9 7 29 Standard 47.92
7990 Matt Coughlin 9 8 7 6 30 Standard 45.83
4566 Chris Pike 10 11 8 9 38 Standard 29.17
6508 Colley Wheeler 4 RET DNS DNS 43 Standard 18.75
4466 Blaine Davis 11 10 DNF 10 44 Standard 16.67
1053 Michael Lusty 12 9 DNS DNS 47 Standard 10.42
Results - FW5 - 12/1/19
Sail # Skipper R1 Total Fleet %
7297 Billy Morris 1 1 4.7 1.000
7 Aidan Cassidy DNS 3 4.7 0.000
           
8886 Ryo Sakai 1 1 Radial 1.000
9988 Victor Johansson 2 2 Radial 0.800
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 3 3 Radial 0.600
584 Tim Longo DNS 6 Radial 0.000
7621 Iris Vogel DNS 6 Radial 0.000
           
4566 Chris Pike DNS 5 Standard 0.000
6366 Dave Coughlin DNS 5 Standard 0.000
6508 Colley Wheeler DNS 5 Standard 0.000
8431 Bill McCulloch DNS 5 Standard 0.000
Results - FW2 - 11/10/19
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Fleet %
7 Aidan Cassidy 2 2 1 1 1 7 4.7 0.900
139 Alix Trébaol 1 1 2 3 4 11 4.7 0.700
9845 Annie McCulloch 4 4 4 2 2 16 4.7 0.444
7297 Katie McCulloch 3 3 3 4 3 16 4.7 0.450
                   
4501 Manuel Cadarso 1 1 2 4 1 9 Radial 0.911
8886 Ryo Sakai 2 3 1 2 2 10 Radial 0.899
9988 Victor Johansson 3 2 4 5 4 18 Radial 0.711
5444 Jasper Waldman 5 4 3 6 3 21 Radial 0,644
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 4 6 6 3 5 24 Radial 0.578
7621 Iris Vogel 7 5 5 1 7 25 Radial 0.556
4579 Adam DeVita 6 7 7 9 6 35 Radial 0.333
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 8 8 8 7 8 39 Radial 0.244
2101 Bill Purdy 9 9 9 8 9 44 Radial 0.133
                   
6366 Dave Coughlin 1 2 2 3 1 9 Standard 0.933
5977 Jason Viseltear 6 3 1 1 4 15 Standard 0.833
762 Anna Pot & Erik Broekhof 2 6 5 2 2 17 Standard 0.800
4583 Melih Bağdatlı 7 4 3 5 3 22 Standard 0.717
8431 Bill McCulloch 4 5 4 4 5 22 Standard 0.717
9145 John Groskoph 3 1 6 9 6 25 Standard 0.667
6508 Colley Wheeler 5 7 7 6 9 34 Standard 0.517
1053 Michael Lusty 9 9 9 7 7 41 Standard 0.400
4466 Blaine Davis 11 10 10 8 8 47 Standard 0.300
7990 Matt Coughlin 8 8 12 12 10 50 Standard 0.250
2904 John Dennerlein 10 12 8 10 11 51 Standard 0.233
1451 Will Ingraham 12 11 11 11 13 57 Standard 0.133
Results - FW1 - 11/3/19
Sail # Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Fleet %
57 Aidan Cassidy 1 2 2 3 1 1 10 4.7 0.778
7297 Katie McCulloch 3 1 1 1 2 2 10 4.7 0.788
9845 Annie McCulloch 2 3 3 2 3 3 16 4.7 0.444
                     
8886 Ryo Sakai 2 3 2 1 1 1 10 Radial 0.993
9988 Victor Johansson 3 1 3 4 3 4 18 Radial 0.800
5444 Jasper Waldman 1 2 5 OCS 2 2 23 Radial 0.717
399 Graham Hagger 7 5 1 5 6 6 30 Radial 0.600
7621 Iris Vogel 5 4 6 6 5 5 31 Radial 0.583
7879 Lauren Bednarz-Scott 4 8 8 2 4 7 33 Radial 0.550
6886 Adam DeVita 9 9 7 3 7 3 38 Radial 0.467
8552 Jeremiah Blatz 8 7 4 8 9 8 44 Radial 0.367
584 Tim Longo 6 6 10 7 8 10 47 Radial 0.317
9393 Chris Jackson 10 10 9 9 10 9 57 Radial 0.150
                     
6366 Dave Coughlin 1 3 2 1 1 1 9 Standard 0.950
8431 Bill McCulloch 2 2 1 5 2 4 16 Standard 0.833
9145 John Groskoph 4 1 4 3 3 2 17 Standard 0.817
4579 Bill Heintz 3 4 3 2 10 3 25 Standard 0.683
4583 Melih Bağdatlı 5 5 5 4 9 5 33 Standard 0.550
4466 Blaine Davis 7 8 7 6 4 6 38 Standard 0.467
2904 John Dennerlein 9 7 9 7 5 9 46 Standard 0.333
4566 Chris Pike 10 6 6 8 7 10 47 Standard 0.317
1053 Michael Lusty 6 9 10 9 8 7 49 Standard 0.283
1451 Will Ingraham 8 RET 8 10 6 8 51 Standard 0.250

From Notice of Race:

11 SCORING 
 

A. Standard, Radials and 4.7 Rigs will be scored separately.

B. Daily Results

Daily Results will be presented using RRS Appendix A4 - the Low Point System, with no scores excluded.

C. Daily Scoring

For purposes of determining Series and Season Championships

i. Races will be scored based on the high point scoring system. The winner of a race will receive points equal to the total number of competitors who earned a sailed day. Second place receives one less and so on. The winner of the day will have the greatest number of points without exclusion. This changes A2. 

ii. Boats scored DSQ, RET, DNS, OCS and DNF will receive zero points for that race.

iii. If a boat is kept ashore at the direction of the race committee or if skipper determines while at HYC that conditions are not appropriate for racing as per the definitions of a Sailed Day and Qualifying Days, the number boats not racing will be added to the scoring as if they had sailed that day. 

iv. A boat that does not come to the starting area on a given day will not be scored. This changes rule A9. A boat that comes to the starting area will receive a sailed day unless electing 11.C.iii option or otherwise notifying the race committee prior to the start of the first race of the day that the boat does not intend to participate that day. 


Melissa Pike Photography

Laser Performance US


International Laser Class Association - North American Region

Laser International
RS Aero Class Association




Al & John's Marine Services
West Harbor Yacht Service

Lasers For Sale

• Laser District 8 Classified Ads

• JSA of LIS - Lasers For Sale

lasertrader.org

SailboatListings.com

 


Drysuit Repair

Rainy Pass Repair

• Outerwear Repair

Address: Madison, CT 06443
Phone: (203) 421-8485

•  Captain Mikes Diving

•  Divers Cove


scorer@hyc-lasers.org | login